Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable: Romaine lettuce; Dressing: Avocado (avocado, citric acid), Water, Vegetable oil, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugars (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sugar, concentrated watermelon juice, concentrated huito juice), Vinegar, Liquid egg yolk, Salt, Modified corn starch, Dried garlic, Acacia gum, Dried onion, Sodium citrate, Phosphoric acid, Seasoning blend (dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Tocopherols, Turmeric extract, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Natural flavors, Ground mustard, Spices; Tortilla strips: Stone ground yellow and blue corn, Sunflower oil, Salt, Trace of lime; Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Powdered cellulose, (to prevent caking), Microbial enzymes, Sorbic acid (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking