Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • liquid egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable: Romaine lettuce; Dressing: Avocado (avocado, citric acid), Water, Vegetable oil, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugars (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sugar, concentrated watermelon juice, concentrated huito juice), Vinegar, Liquid egg yolk, Salt, Modified corn starch, Dried garlic, Acacia gum, Dried onion, Sodium citrate, Phosphoric acid, Seasoning blend (dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Tocopherols, Turmeric extract, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Natural flavors, Ground mustard, Spices; Tortilla strips: Stone ground yellow and blue corn, Sunflower oil, Salt, Trace of lime; Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Powdered cellulose, (to prevent caking), Microbial enzymes, Sorbic acid (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking