Is Fresh Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon Whole Fillet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, (Salmon), Baked Or Broiled Without Fat - 4 Oz, Cooked, Boneless
Check Fresh Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon Whole Fillet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon Whole Fillet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Whole


