Is Fresh Farms Melting Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- microfiltered milk protein
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Fresh Farms Melting Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Farms Melting Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


