Is Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- unpasteurised fish roe
- colourings 120
- sugar salted cod roe
- fish
- cod roe paste
unpasteurised fish roe
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Canola Oil, Onion, Cod Roe Paste (11%) [Soy Bean Flour, Sugar Salted Cod Roe (Fish), Salt, Stabilizer (466), Colourings 120], Lemon Juice, Preservative 202, Flavour. ## Contains unpasteurised fish roe.
Check Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


