Is Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- unpasteurised fish roe
- colourings 120
- sugar salted cod roe
- fish
- cod roe paste
unpasteurised fish roe
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Canola Oil, Onion, Cod Roe Paste (11%) [Soy Bean Flour, Sugar Salted Cod Roe (Fish), Salt, Stabilizer (466), Colourings 120], Lemon Juice, Preservative 202, Flavour. ## Contains unpasteurised fish roe.
Check Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Fodder Smokey Taramosalata is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


