Is FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • whey
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, WATER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, CARROT FIBER, GELATIN (BEEF), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUMS (XANTHAN GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking