Is FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- beef
- whey
- cultured milk
- cream
- lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, WATER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, CARROT FIBER, GELATIN (BEEF), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUMS (XANTHAN GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


