Is FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, WATER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, CARROT FIBER, GELATIN (BEEF), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUMS (XANTHAN GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, CARAMELIZED ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


