Is FRESH FOODS MARKET, ICE CREAM CAKE WITH BROKEN COOKIE PIECES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cookies 'n cream pieces
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • ice cream
  • whey powder

cookies 'n cream pieces

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), WATER), COOKIES 'N CREAM PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check FRESH FOODS MARKET, ICE CREAM CAKE WITH BROKEN COOKIE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking