Is Fresh Foods Market Roasted Bone In Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wings first
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

chicken wings first

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS FIRST AND SECOND SECTIONS, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH: SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHICKNE BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CHICKNE FAT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. COATING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Fresh Foods Market Roasted Bone In Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGrilling