Is Fresh for Everyone American Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- dextrose
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise [soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor)], Celery, Onions, Salt, Sugar, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder], Parsley, Black Pepper.
Check Fresh for Everyone American Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh for Everyone American Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


