Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with tender, chopped leaves and a crisp, multi-textured bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple sides, or as a base for bowls and grain salads; consumers often toss it with cooked proteins or additional toppings before serving to increase heartiness and mouthfeel with minimal extra preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- non fat greek yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with tender, chopped leaves and a crisp, multi-textured bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple sides, or as a base for bowls and grain salads; consumers often toss it with cooked proteins or additional toppings before serving to increase heartiness and mouthfeel with minimal extra preparation.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Broccoli, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Radicchio; Dressing: Sugar, Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Egg Yolk, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gu Lemon Juice Concentrate Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color); Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil; Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt.
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


