Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with tender, chopped leaves and a crisp, multi-textured bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple sides, or as a base for bowls and grain salads; consumers often toss it with cooked proteins or additional toppings before serving to increase heartiness and mouthfeel with minimal extra preparation.

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with tender, chopped leaves and a crisp, multi-textured bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple sides, or as a base for bowls and grain salads; consumers often toss it with cooked proteins or additional toppings before serving to increase heartiness and mouthfeel with minimal extra preparation.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Broccoli, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Radicchio; Dressing: Sugar, Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Egg Yolk, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gu Lemon Juice Concentrate Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color); Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil; Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt.
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


