Is Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, SORBIC ACID), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), JALAPEO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, WHOLE MUSTARD SEED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Where to buy
Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


