Is Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dairy
- cream
- non-fat milk powder
- pastry cream
- whey
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tart Shell (Unbleached Natural Flour, Butter, Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Whey, Salt, Vanilla), Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color)), Blackberries, Raspberries, Pastry Cream (Creme Filling (Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Vegetable Fat Powder, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate, Beta Carotene (Natural Color)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water), Mango, Blueberries, Kiwi
Check Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


