Is Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dairy
- cream
- milk
- non-fat milk powder
- pastry cream
- whey
- whole eggs
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tart Shell (Unbleached Natural Flour, Butter, Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Whey, Salt, Vanilla), Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color)), Blackberries, Raspberries, Pastry Cream (Creme Filling (Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Vegetable Fat Powder, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate, Beta Carotene (Natural Color)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water), Mango, Blueberries, Kiwi
Check Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


