Is Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- +2 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tart Shell (Unbleached Natural Flour, Butter, Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Whey, Salt, Vanilla), Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color)), Blackberries, Raspberries, Pastry Cream (Creme Filling (Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Vegetable Fat Powder, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate, Beta Carotene (Natural Color)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water), Mango, Blueberries, Kiwi
Check Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Fruit Tart (9 in), 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


