Is Sainsbury's Traditional Style Fresh Garden Herb British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • british pork

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (88%), Water, Fresh Parsley (2.0%), Sea Salt, Fresh Sage (0.5%), Lemon Zest, Tapioca Starch, Thyme, Black Pepper, White Onion, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Coriander Seed, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into natural pork casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Traditional Style Fresh Garden Herb British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryPepperyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepLunch