Is Fresh Gourmet Baked Parmesan Cheese Crisps, 1.76 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes)

Check Fresh Gourmet Baked Parmesan Cheese Crisps, 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Baked Parmesan Cheese Crisps, 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing