Is Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- romano cheese solids from cow's milk
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, 2% or Less of Garlic Powder, Milk, Romano Cheese Solids from Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Whey, Lactose, Torula Yeast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Vinegar, Dehydrated Parsley, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Mustard Powder (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Molasses Solids, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract and Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Enzymes.
Check Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried, Pouch


