Is Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, 2% or Less of Garlic Powder, Milk, Romano Cheese Solids from Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Whey, Lactose, Torula Yeast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Vinegar, Dehydrated Parsley, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Mustard Powder (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Molasses Solids, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract and Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Enzymes.

Check Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking