Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips Gluten Free?

Description
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings offers an authentic experience with their Asian-textured wonton strips. These crispy strips are perfect for foodservice, adding a creative flair to any dish. Made by Fresh Gourmet, a trusted brand known for their croutons and salad toppings, these wonton strips are just one of their many high-quality products. The croutons and salad toppings, along with the wonton strips, are widely available worldwide. These shelf-stable toppings require no labor or special training, as they are ready to use right out of the bag. Additionally, they are 100% yield, ensuring value for money. However, it's important to note that the facility where they are packaged also handles tree nuts. Overall, Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings' wonton strips are fresh, flavorful, and a delightful addition to any culinary creation.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings offers an authentic experience with their Asian-textured wonton strips. These crispy strips are perfect for foodservice, adding a creative flair to any dish. Made by Fresh Gourmet, a trusted brand known for their croutons and salad toppings, these wonton strips are just one of their many high-quality products. The croutons and salad toppings, along with the wonton strips, are widely available worldwide. These shelf-stable toppings require no labor or special training, as they are ready to use right out of the bag. Additionally, they are 100% yield, ensuring value for money. However, it's important to note that the facility where they are packaged also handles tree nuts. Overall, Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings' wonton strips are fresh, flavorful, and a delightful addition to any culinary creation.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Water, Cornstarch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Wheat, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts
Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Jack's Cantina Salsa
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


