Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Crispy Onions Lightly Salted - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly salted, golden-brown, thinly sliced pieces deliver a crisp snap and savory bite, commonly used as a finishing crunch on salads, casseroles, soups, sandwiches, and side dishes. Reviewers praise the texture and convenience, noting consistent flavor; some mention occasional clumping in the container during shipping and easy storage at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, golden-brown, thinly sliced pieces deliver a crisp snap and savory bite, commonly used as a finishing crunch on salads, casseroles, soups, sandwiches, and side dishes. Reviewers praise the texture and convenience, noting consistent flavor; some mention occasional clumping in the container during shipping and easy storage at home.
Ingredients
Onions, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt
Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Crispy Onions Lightly Salted - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Crispy Onions Lightly Salted - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
Fresh Gourmet Honey Roasted Pecan Pieces 3.5 oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Lightly Salted Crispy Jalapenos
Fresh Gourmet Honey Roasted Sliced Almonds with Cranberries, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Crispy Onions Lightly Salted - 3.5 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Flake


