Is Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- natural flavours
- enzyme
organic pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rganic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Cracked Wheat, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme), Organic Spices, Yeast, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid
Check Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch, Dried


