Is Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Cracked Wheat, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme), Organic Spices, Yeast, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid

Check Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Organic Caesar Salad Croutons is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing