Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ken's Steak House Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing is a delicious option for those looking to reduce their calorie intake. With 58% fewer calories than regular Caesar salad dressing, it is a healthier choice without compromising on taste. This dressing is versatile and pairs well with both salads and proteins. Made by Ken's, a family-owned company, it is known for its quality and flavor. While specific customer feedback is not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and versatility of this dressing based on its suitability for salads and proteins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Contains Less than 2% of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Egg Yolk, Olive Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed.

Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing