Is Fresh Gourmet Organic Seasoned Premium Croutons, 4.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic wheat flour, organic sunflower and/or organic safflower oil, organic cracked rye, organic cracked wheat, yeast, less of salt, organic wheat gluten, organic garlic powder, organic sugar, organic onion powder, organic dehydrated parsley

Check Fresh Gourmet Organic Seasoned Premium Croutons, 4.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Organic Seasoned Premium Croutons, 4.5 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking