Is Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping