Is FRESH-GROUND PORK SAUSAGE, MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild sausage has a subtle seasoned flavor and a tender, slightly coarse grind; users note juicy, crumbly texture suitable for browning. Common uses include breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, casseroles, stuffing, and pizza toppings. Reviews frequently praise consistency and versatility, with occasional comments about variable fattiness and seasoning intensity variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork; Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Flavorings.

Check FRESH-GROUND PORK SAUSAGE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep