Is FRESH-GROUND PORK SAUSAGE, MILD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild sausage has a subtle seasoned flavor and a tender, slightly coarse grind; users note juicy, crumbly texture suitable for browning. Common uses include breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, casseroles, stuffing, and pizza toppings. Reviews frequently praise consistency and versatility, with occasional comments about variable fattiness and seasoning intensity variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork; Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Flavorings.

Check FRESH-GROUND PORK SAUSAGE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep