Is Fresh Ground Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Blended Of Salt, Spices, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Acetate, Flavor, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Contains No Msg, Cooking Instructions: Cook Over Medium Heat Until Internal Temperature Reaches 160Deg F

Check Fresh Ground Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Ground Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep