Is FRESH HERBS & SPICES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH: ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC THYME. SPICES: ORGANIC HERBS (INCL. DILL & LEMON GRASS), SPICES (INCL. TURMERIC), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (INCLUDING GARLIC AND ONION), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON PEEL, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID.

Check FRESH HERBS & SPICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping