Is Fresh Homogenized 3.25% milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ca pledge we pledge to promote care enga gement pasteurized/pasteurise for dairy animals nous favorisons le bien-etre keep refrigerated / garder au refrigerateur des vaches laitieres
  • your family dairy proudly providing fresh nutritious milk from local farms to your family since 1893

ca pledge we pledge to promote care enga gement pasteurized/pasteurise for dairy animals nous favorisons le bien-etre keep refrigerated / garder au refrigerateur des vaches laitieres

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WN123 2L High in/C Sugars milk So Neilsun 100% CANADIAN MILK LAIT 100% CANADIEN NO PRESERVATIVES* SANS AGENT DE CONSERVATION* NEILSON®, your family dairy Proudly providing fresh nutritious milk from local farms to your family since 1893. NEILSON, au cœur de votre famille MD Depuis 1893, Neilson est fier d'offrir à votre famille du lait frais et nutritif provenant de fermes locales. Visit/Visitez www.neilsondairy.ca PLEDGE WE PLEDGE TO PROMOTE CARE ENGA GEMENT PASTEURIZED/PASTEURISÉ FOR DAIRY ANIMALS NOUS FAVORISONS LE BIEN-ÊTRE KEEP REFRIGERATED / GARDER AU RÉFRIGÉRATEUR DES VACHES LAITIÈRES

Check Fresh Homogenized 3.25% milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep