Is Fresh Homogenized 3.25% milk Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ca pledge we pledge to promote care enga gement pasteurized/pasteurise for dairy animals nous favorisons le bien-etre keep refrigerated / garder au refrigerateur des vaches laitieres

ca pledge we pledge to promote care enga gement pasteurized/pasteurise for dairy animals nous favorisons le bien-etre keep refrigerated / garder au refrigerateur des vaches laitieres

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WN123 2L High in/C Sugars milk So Neilsun 100% CANADIAN MILK LAIT 100% CANADIEN NO PRESERVATIVES* SANS AGENT DE CONSERVATION* NEILSON®, your family dairy Proudly providing fresh nutritious milk from local farms to your family since 1893. NEILSON, au cœur de votre famille MD Depuis 1893, Neilson est fier d'offrir à votre famille du lait frais et nutritif provenant de fermes locales. Visit/Visitez www.neilsondairy.ca PLEDGE WE PLEDGE TO PROMOTE CARE ENGA GEMENT PASTEURIZED/PASTEURISÉ FOR DAIRY ANIMALS NOUS FAVORISONS LE BIEN-ÊTRE KEEP REFRIGERATED / GARDER AU RÉFRIGÉRATEUR DES VACHES LAITIÈRES

Check Fresh Homogenized 3.25% milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep