Is Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fiesta Bean Mix (Refried Beans [Cooked Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, and Garlic] Salsa [Tomatoes {Vine-ripened Fresh California Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Green Chili {Green Chile Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid and Salt}, Yellow Onion, Tomato Paste {Tomato and Citric Acid}, Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Powder, Water, Jalapeno, Oregano, Cilantro], Water), Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder and Gelatin), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, [Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose {To Prevent Caking}, Natamycin {A Natural Mold Inhibitor}]), Black Olives (Black Olives, Water, Salt and Ferrous Gluconate Added To Stabilize Color, Tomatoes, Green Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor])

Check Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking