Is Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • gelatin
  • 2% of calcium chloride
  • calcium chloride

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fiesta Bean Mix (Refried Beans [Cooked Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, and Garlic] Salsa [Tomatoes {Vine-ripened Fresh California Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Green Chili {Green Chile Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid and Salt}, Yellow Onion, Tomato Paste {Tomato and Citric Acid}, Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Powder, Water, Jalapeno, Oregano, Cilantro], Water), Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder and Gelatin), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, [Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose {To Prevent Caking}, Natamycin {A Natural Mold Inhibitor}]), Black Olives (Black Olives, Water, Salt and Ferrous Gluconate Added To Stabilize Color, Tomatoes, Green Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor])

Check Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking