Is Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Green leaf lettuce, ham (ham cured with water, contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), grape tomatoes, black olives (black olives, water, salt, ferrous gluconate), banana peppers (banana peppers, water, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of malic acid, lactic acid, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, Yellow 5), red onion, Gold Italian dressing (see internal packaging for ingredients).
Check Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


