Is Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- ham cured with water
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- potassium lactate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium
- +1 more
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Green leaf lettuce, ham (ham cured with water, contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), grape tomatoes, black olives (black olives, water, salt, ferrous gluconate), banana peppers (banana peppers, water, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of malic acid, lactic acid, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, Yellow 5), red onion, Gold Italian dressing (see internal packaging for ingredients).
Check Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


