Is Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • ham cured with water
  • potassium lactate
  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Green leaf lettuce, ham (ham cured with water, contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), grape tomatoes, black olives (black olives, water, salt, ferrous gluconate), banana peppers (banana peppers, water, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of malic acid, lactic acid, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, Yellow 5), red onion, Gold Italian dressing (see internal packaging for ingredients).

Check Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking