Is FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted in Wisconsin from Fresh Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes.

Check FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSide Dish