Is FRESH MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE, FRESH MUSHROOM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory mushroom-forward flavor with a moderately chunky texture; commonly described as thick enough to coat pasta yet spoonable. Shoppers report consistent mushroom presence and usefulness for pasta, pizza topping, casseroles, and dipping. Reviews note convenience and occasional variability in seasoning or thickness between batches. Some mention occasional mild flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, mushrooms, sugar, canola oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, spices, citric acid, onion extract, garlic extract

Check FRESH MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE, FRESH MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRESH MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE, FRESH MUSHROOM is available at 13 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing