Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Strawberry (6.5%), Cream<sup>*</sup>, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Flavour, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Live Cultures (S. Thermophilus DC 29 Strain<sup>#</sup>, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus), Acidity Regulators (332, 330), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (120)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


