Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Apricot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • 160a
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
160a

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Apricot<sup>1</sup> (5.8%) (Sulphites), Cream, Thickeners (1442, 410), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus), Preservative (202), Natural Colours (160a, 160b), Acidity Regulators (330, 332) <sup>1</sup> Diced and dried

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Apricot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Apricot is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie