Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Indulge Summer Fruits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream1
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • gelatine
  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream<sup>1</sup>, Sugar, Milk Solids, Apricot, Nectarine Sauce (4%) (Apricot Pieces, Puree (1%), Nectarine Puree (0.5%), Thickener (1442), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (160b, 160a)), Honey, Thickeners (Gelatine, Pectin), Cultures (Bifidobacterium, Acidophilus and Paracasei)

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Indulge Summer Fruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Indulge Summer Fruits is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping