Is Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Velvety, vanilla-flavored whole milk yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Commonly eaten by the spoonful, paired with granola or fruit, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently mention rich creaminess, pronounced vanilla taste, and satisfaction with the large multiserve tub size and packaging comments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavor
grade a pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety, vanilla-flavored whole milk yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Commonly eaten by the spoonful, paired with granola or fruit, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently mention rich creaminess, pronounced vanilla taste, and satisfaction with the large multiserve tub size and packaging comments.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Blend (Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Pure Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, L. Bifidus, L. Casei.
Check Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Where to buy
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


