Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- gelatine
- 1422
- 1442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Orange (2%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.2%), Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (332), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Preservative (202)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder
Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Raspberry Lemon
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Robinsons Lemon No Added Sugar Squash 1L
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


