Is Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Raspberry Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright raspberry and lemon notes deliver a tangy-fruity balance; the texture is thick, creamy, and spoonable. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast or as a snack, paired with granola, fruit, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent fruit flavor and smooth mouthfeel, though some mention a pronounced citrus tang and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured lowfat milk
- natural flavors
cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright raspberry and lemon notes deliver a tangy-fruity balance; the texture is thick, creamy, and spoonable. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast or as a snack, paired with granola, fruit, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent fruit flavor and smooth mouthfeel, though some mention a pronounced citrus tang and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Raspberries, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Puree, Natural Flavors, Lactase, Fruit Pectin, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Raspberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Raspberry Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Yogurt · Single Serve Cup


