Is FRESH & NATURAL CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH & PARSLEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & non fat milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cream cheese

cream & non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY (MILK), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM & NON FAT MILK, ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, CREAM (MILK), LACTIC ACID, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GUAR GUM & CITRIC ACID.

Check FRESH & NATURAL CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH & PARSLEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish