Is Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey
  • organic nonfat dairy milk
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese powder

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CILANTRO. SPICY NACHITO STRIPS: ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR) ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR) ORGANIC NONFAT DAIRY MILK, CITRIC ACID. SUNFLOWER KERNELS: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS. DRESSING: ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC GUACAMOLE (ORGANIC AVOCADOS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GRANULATED GA

Check Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad